Federal and State of Indiana Definitions Of Child Abuse And Neglect
[…] How To Get Your Children Back In Juvenile or Family Court

 

CLICK HERE to to to our course.

CLICK HERE to pay for our course. Get Instant access.

CLICK HERE  to go to our home page

OUR COURSES TEACH YOU WHAT TO SAY AND DO IN JUVENILE DEPENDENCY COURT CASE AND GET YOUR CHILDREN BACK....

Only $27 subscription per month. (Stop any time)

FEDERAL DEFINITION OF CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT

Federal legislation provides guidance to States by identifying a minimum set of acts or behaviors that define child abuse and neglect. The Federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C.A. § 5106g), as amended by the CAPTA Reauthorization Act of 2010, defines child abuse and neglect as, at minimum:

  • “Any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation”; or
  • “An act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm.”

This definition of child abuse and neglect refers specifically to parents and other caregivers.